Thursday, October 6, 2011

So much for once a month postings :)

Well, as
usual, I haven't been blogging (which is no surprise, since I don't think too many people read my blog...) I started this as a way to keep in touch with everyone that I missed , ohana, friends, haumana, etc...when we moved away. Well now, everybody (including me) seems to be on facebook & I barely can keep up with that, let along a blog. I was thinking about just deleting this, or stop altogether, but then I figured...well, I can still try, soooo, still going with the flow!

Today's Hawaiian word of the day (yep. why not give this a try again...)

Imua-(ee-moo-ah) to go forward.

Yep, that about sums it up for today! Not going to make empty promises, just taking it one day at a time!

Got lots to catch up with, so
A hui hou everybody!

Monday, February 21, 2011

I guess once a month isn't so bad...

..blogging that is :) my temporary job has finished, so now I can try to get back to the things I have been neglecting lately, family, hula & crafts! So although I haven't been making much stuff, I did make these stuffies for my niece who is expecting her first child in a few weeks. I'm not too great at embroidery,but I put baby's name along with the Hawaiian name of the animal on it's back...

I like the way they came out, but forgot to take the "finished" picture of them both, before I gave them to her...anywho, I was working on a shark (mano) & an octopus (muhe'e) but didn't finish them in time,hopefully I can have them done before baby arrives!

Plus,even though this is rather late...

this is our first attempt at making a gingerbread house....I didn't bake it, it was one of those pre-made kits, but Alyssa, Jade & I had fun putting it all together. I did most of the icing part & they put on all the candies. The gingerbread was kinda nasty, so the kids ate the left over candies, the house lasted about a week, then hubby tossed it out one morning before the rest of us woke up ...glad I got a couple pictures before that happened, because the girls were VERY upset!!! Anywho,other than these things, I did make a few ornaments, some jewelry & baked LOTS of cookies for Christmas, but since I was working most of the time, that was about all I could manage to make for the holidays!

I have started hula back up again for the new year as well. No pics of anything yet, but might have some in the near future. Am looking for new students as well, so if anyone is interested in learning....just e-mail! ( I'll gladly give more details!

Hope to blog more often, but I'm not making any promises, so far, if once a month is all I can handle, then once a month is enough :)

Have a wonderful day!

Monday, January 3, 2011

Happy New Year!!

Aloha to all!!

Hopefully everyone has had a wonderful new year! Ours was uneventful, but that's OK, cause so much has happened since I last blogged!!! After mom's passing, hubby lost his job, which led us to move back to Chicago (which would have made some excellent stories here to blog....) Dad had his good/bad times both mentally & physically, but he's doing much better now. So are we, hubby had found a job (thanks to my 2ND eldest brother....) then lost that one too, but now has a new one! I have been working for 2 months now (retail of all things...) Kids are growing fast & changing day to day. Our eldest will be graduating 8th grade this year, middle daughter is moving on up to middle school, leaving the little one to fend for herself in grade school (....3 kids in 3 different schools ought to make for some interesting blogs if I do say so myself!) Hubby's family quit talking to all of us due to his "DEAD BEAT DAD" brother, who caused a major war between the siblings!!! (TOO MUCH DRAMA!!!) His own mother told him that she's more concerned with her "DEAD BEAT DAD" son's problems than what was going on with her eldest son's life (...that being my husband...) I'm sure that will lead to some good blog fodder for this year! On a good note,.... I am going to be a Grand-Aunty this year!!!! & one of my nieces wrote a book!!! MAN!!!! TONS HAVE HAPPENED SINCE I WROTE LAST!!!! Plus my halau has decided to compete again this year (OK, I decided for them, but they still agreed to it....) :)

Looks like I got ALOT to write about for 2011

God bless you all & cheers to a wonderful new year!!!
A hui hou,